Michelin Starred Restaurants 2011


Back to Search Page   25 years ago: The1983 List   2007 List   2008 List   2009 List   2010 List   2011 List

Three Star Address Chef/Patron
Alain Ducasse at The Dorchester (up 09, up 10) Mayfair, London Alain Ducasse
Fat Duck Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Heston Blumenthal
Waterside Inn Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Michel Roux
Gordon Ramsay Chelsea, London Gordon Ramsay

Two Star
Gidleigh Park Chagford, Devon Michael Caines
Gleneagles Auchterarder, Perth & Kinross Andrew Fairlie
Hénène Darroze at The Connaught (09, up 10) Mayfair, London Hénène Darroze
Hibiscus (up 09) Mayfair, London Claude & Claire Bosi
L'Atelier de Joël Robuchon (up 09) Covent Garden, London Frédérique Simonin
Le Champignon Sauvage Cheltenham, Gloucestershire David Everitt- Matthias
Le Gavroche City of Westminster, Mayfair Michel Roux Jr
Le Manoir aux Quat'Saisons Oxford, Oxfordshire Raymond Blanc & Gary Jones
Midsummer House Cambridge, Cambridgeshire Daniel Clifford
Marcus Wareing at the Berkeley Knightsbridge, London Marcus Wareing
Nathan Outlaw (out 08, straight to 2 star 11) Fowey, Cornwall Nathan Outlaw
Pied à Terre Camden, Bloomsbury Shane Osborn
The Ledbury (up 10) North Kensington, London Nigel Platts-Martin
The Square City of Westminster, Mayfair Philip Howard
Whatley Manor (up 09) Malmesbury, Wiltshire Martin Burge

One Star
21212 Edinburgh Paul Kitching
36 on the Quay Emsworth, Hampshire Ramon Farthing
5 North St Winchcombe, Gloucestershire Marcus Ashenford
Adam Simmonds at Danefield House (11) Marlow, Buckinghamshire Adam Simmonds
Amaya Belgravia, London Karunesh Khanna
Apicius (08) Cranbrook, Kent Tim Johnson
Apsleys (at the Lanesborough Hotel) (10) Belgravia, London Massimiliano Blasone
Arbutus Soho, London Anthony Demetre
Arkle at Chester Grosvenor Chester, Cheshire Simon Radley
Auberge du Lac (09) Welwyn Garden City, Herts Phil Thompson
Benares Mayfair, London Atul Cochar
Bingham Restaurant (10) Richmond-upon-Thames Shay Cooper
Boath House (09) Nairn, Highlands Charlie Lockley
Box Tree Ilkley, West Yorkshire Simon Gueller
Braidwoods Dalry, North Ayrshire Keith and Nicola Braidwood
Casamia (09) Bristol Luis-Francisco Sanchez-Iglesias
Champany Inn (08) Linlithgow, W.Lothian Anne & Clive Davidson
Chapter One (09) Farnborough, Kent Andrew McLeish
Chez Bruce Wandsworth, London Bruce Poole
Club Gascon City of London, London Pascal Aussignac
Drakes Ripley, Surrey Steve Drake
Fischer's at Baslow Hall Baslow, Derbyshire Max Fischer and Rupert Rowley
Fraiche (09) Birkenhead, Mersey Marc Wilkinson
Galvin at Windows (10) Mayfair, London Chris & Jeff Galvin
Galvin La Chapelle (11) Spitalfields, London Chris Galvin
Gauthier Soho (11) Soho, London Gerard Virolle
Hakkasan Bloomsbury, London C Tong Chee Hwee
Hambleton Hall Oakham, Rutland Aaaron Patterson
Holbeck Ghyll Windermere, Cumbria David McLaughlin
Inverlochy Castle Fort William, Highlands Matthew Gray
JSW Petersfield, Hampshire Jacob Saul Watkins
Kai (09) Mayfair, London Alex Chow
Kinloch Lodge (10) Sleate, Isle of Skye Claire MacDonald
Kitchen W8 (11)

Kensington, London

Mark Kempson
Knockinaam Lodge Portpatrick, Dumfries Antony Pierce
L’Autre Pied (09) Regents Park & Marylebone Marcus Eaves
L'Enclume Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria Simon Rogan
L'Ortolan Reading, Berkshire Alan Murchison
La Bécasse (09) Ludlow Shropshire Will Holland
La Trompette (08) Chiswick, London James Bennington
Le Poussin at Whitley Ridge Brockenhurst, Hampshire Alex Aitken
Locanda Locatelli London W1 Giorgio Locatelli
Lords of the Manor (09) Bourton-on-the-Water, Gloucs Matt Weedon
Lucknam Park Bath, NE Somerset Hywel Jones
Mallory Court Leamington Spa, Warwicks Simon Haigh
Manor House H. and Golf Club (09) Castle Combe, Wiltshire Richard Davies
Martin Wishart Edinburgh, Edinburgh City Martin Wishart
Maze Mayfair, London Jason Atherton
Michael Wignall at The Latymer (09) Bagshot, Surrey Michael Wignall
Morston Hall Blakeney, Norfolk Galton Blackiton
Mr Underhill's at Dinham Weir Ludlow, Shropshire Chris Bardley
Murano (09) Mayfair Angela Hartnett
Nobu (at The Metropolitan H) Mayfair, London Nobu Matsuhita
Nobu Berkeley Mayfair, London Mark Edwards
Northcote Manor Blackburn, Lancashire Nigel Haworth, Craig Bancroft
Number One (at Balmoral H) Edinburgh, Edinburgh City Jeff Bland
Ockenden Manor Cuckfield, West Sussex Stephen Crane
Old Vicarage Sheffield, South Yorkshire Tessa Bramley
Paris House (11) Woburn, Bedfordshire Phil Fanning
Petersham Nurseries (11) Richmond, Surrey Skye Gengell
Pétrus (11) Belgravia, London Sean Burbidge
Plumed Horse (09) Leith, Edinburgh Tony Borthwick
Pony & Trap (11) Chew Magna, Somerset Josh Eggleton
Purnell’s (09) Birmingham,West Midlands Glynn Purnell
Quilon (08) Victoria, London Sriram (Quilon?)
Rasoi Chelsea, London vineetbhatia
Read's Faversham, Kent David Pitchford
Restaurant Michael Deane Belfast, Antrim Micheal Deane
Restaurant Sat Bains Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Sat Bains
Rhodes Twenty Four City of London, London Adam Grey
Rhodes W1 Restaurant (08) Marble Arch, London Brian Hughson
River Café Hammersmith, London Rose Gray, Ruth Rogers
Sangster’s (09) Elie, Fife Bruce Sangster
Semplice (09) Mayfair, London Marco Torri
Seven Park Place (11) St James, London William Drabble
Sharrow Bay Country House Ullswater, Cumbria Juan Martin, Colin Akrigg
Sienna (10) Dorchester, Dorset Russel Brown
Simpsons Birmingham, West Midlands Andreas Antona
Sketch (The Lecture Room) Mayfair, London Mourad Mazouz
St John (09) Islington Clerkenwell Fergus Henderson
Stagg Inn Kington, Herefordshire Steve Reynolds
Tamarind (out 09, 10) Mayfair, London Alfred Prasad
Texture (10) Regents Park, London Agnar Sverrisson
The Albannach (09) Lochinver Highland Colin Craig and Lesley Crosfiel
The Black Rat (11) Winchester, Hampshire Chris Bailey
The Burlington (at The Devonshire Arms) (09) Bolton Abbey, North Yorks Steve Smith
The Crown at Whitebrook Monmouth, Monmouthshire James Sommerin
The Curlew (11) Bodiam, East Sussex Mark & Sara Colley
The Elephant Torquay, Devon Simon Hulstone
The Glasshouse Kew, London Anthony Boyd
The Greenhouse Mayfair, London Antonin Bonnet
The Hambrough (09) Ventnor, Isle of Wight Robert Thompson
The Hand & Flowers Marlow, Buckinghamshire Tom Kerridge
The Harrow Marlborough, Wiltshire Roger Jones
The Kitchin Edinburgh, Edinburgh City Tom Kitchin
The Masons Arms South Molton, Devon Mark Dodson
The Neptune (09) Hunstanton, Norfolk Andrew Pern
The Nut Tree (09) Murcot, Oxon Mike North
The Olive Branch Stamford, Lincolnshire Sean Hope
The Peat Inn (10) Fife, Scotland Geoffrey Smeddle
The Pipe & Glass Inn (10) Beverley, Yorkshire James Mackenzie
The Royal Oak (10) Bray-on-Thames, Berkshire Dominic Chapman
The Samling (10) Seasalter, Kent ADVICE NEEDED
The Sportsman (08) Seasalter, Kent Dan Flavell
The Terrace (at Montagu Arms) (09) Beaulieu, Hampshire Matthew Tomkinson
The West House Biddenden, Kent Graham Garrett
Tom Aikens Chelsea, London Tom Aikens
Turners (09) Birmingham, West Midlands Richard Turner
Umu Mayfair, London Ichiro Kubota
Viajante (11) Bethnal Green, London Nuno Mendes
Wild Honey (08) Mayfair, London Colin Kelly
Yauatcha Soho, London So Wah Cheeong
Yorke Arms Pateley Bridge, N.Yorkshire Frances Atkins
Zafferano Belgravia, London Andrew Needham

Deletions 2011
Nahm (at The Halkin H.) Belgravia, London Matthew Albert
Roussillon Victoria, London Alexis Gauthier
Drakes on the Pond Abinger Hammer, Surrey John Morris, Tracey Honeysett
The Goose (closed) (08, out 09, in 10) Britwell Salome, Oxon Matthew Tomkinson
West Stoke House (closed) (08) Chichester, W.Sussex Darren Brown
The New Angel (closed) Dartmouth, Devon John Burton-Race
Harry's Place Grantham, Lincolnshire Harry Hallam
The Star Inn Helmsley, North Yorkshire Andrew Pern
Summer Isles Achiltibuie, Highlands Chris Firth Bernar